Data protection & privacy policy

Frosts care about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our products, services and websites (collectively, our “Services”). Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at privacy@frosts.uk.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

What information do we collect?

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilise our Services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

(1) create an account or purchase any of our Services (eg: billing information, including name, address, payment details);

(2) request assistance from our customer support team (eg: phone number, case notes);

(3) complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (eg: email); or

(4) participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we wanted to highlight and explain below a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time) and how they work:

Account related information is collected in association with your use of our Services, such as account number, purchases, when products renew or expire, information requests, support requests and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites allow us to track your browsing behaviour, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyse and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalise our Services. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilise, please visit our Cookie policy.

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

Supplemented Data Full stop We DO NOT purchase data from other sources.

How we utilise information

We strongly believe in both minimising the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you. We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or interactions with our Services. We utilise this information to:

  • Improve and optimise the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications)
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services
  • Understand and analyse how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with the following trusted companies ( Paypal, DPD local, DPD, UPS, FedEx, TNT, Royal Mail, My hermes, Interparcel ) we have partnered with to allow them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing invoices & credit card payments
  • Delivery of Goods

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilising, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

Communicating with you. We may contact you directly regarding products you have purchased from us, such as necessary to fulfil or delivery your order. We will NEVER contact you via phone or email with offers for additional products. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated phone calls or text messages

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by accessing your Account Settings page.

If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at privacy@frosts.uk.com

Transfer of personal data abroad. If you utilise our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. 

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process. 

Website analytics. We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics and SEM Rush to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (eg: Google for Google Analytics and FaceBook). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service providers in accordance with their individual privacy policies. You can control the technologies we use by managing your settings through the ‘cookie banners” that may be presented (depending on URL of website visited) when you first visit our webpages, or by utilising settings in your browser or third-party tools, such as Disconnect, Ghostery and others.

Targeted advertisements. We DO NOT display any Third party targeted or related adds based on your browsing activity on our website.

Third-party websites. Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

How you can access, update or delete your data

To easily access, view, update or delete your personal data (where available), or to update your preferences, please sign into your Account and visit "Account Settings"

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings or our Privacy Centre, you may also contact us by one of the methods described in the “Contact Us” section below.

How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilisation of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@frosts.uk.com.

‘Do Not Track’ notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 16. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 16. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 16 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority

Frosts is the data controller for https://www.frosts.uk.com, in relation to the terms set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office Frosts are under no obligation to register as we ONLY process personal data for core business purposes.

However as a company we adhere to the principles of the Data Protection Act (DPA) and not only understand best practice for managing information but also maintain one on constant learning and training to safe guard any data held on file.

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact our Office of the DPO by email at privacy@frosts.uk.com. In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

  • By Mail: Attn: Office of the Data Protection Officer, Frosts, Units 1&2 Moorside Court, Yelverton Business Park, Yelverton, Devon, Pl207PE
  • By Phone: 01822 854488

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within 30 days.